Privacy, Disclaimer & Copyright

PRIVACY POLICY 2019

Surfers Paradise Alliance Limited (SPAL) recognises and values the protection of your personal information. SPAL is governed by and observes the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We recognise our consumer’s concerns about the collection and use of their personal information. SPAL has implemented this privacy policy to inform our consumer’s about how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage this personal information and ensure that it complies with Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

SPAL abides by the 13 APPs as the minimum guidelines for its Privacy Policy and will go above and beyond those minimum requirements wherever we are able to.

What information do we collect?

Types of personal information SPAL collects that pertains to providing you with a service you are seeking:

  • First name
  • Age
  • Gender
  • Postcode
  • Email address
  • Interests

Personal identification

SPAL has accepted and adopted the National Privacy Principles reflected in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended or varied from time to time. In accordance with these principles we will not collect any personal information that may reveal racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or details of health, disability, sexual activity or sexual orientation.

How do we collect personal information

Personal information is collected when explicit consent is given from you through the use of any of our standard forms, surveys, e-newsletter sign-ups.

SPAL may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek information from you from time to time. These surveys provide SPAL with information that allows for improvement in the types and quality of service offered to you and the manner in which those services are offered.

Data will also be collected when accessing the website.  Additional personal information about you in the form of your IP (Internet Protocol) address and domain name is collected with the use of cookies. The SPAL website uses cookies to enhance the user experience. Cookies are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using this website easier by storing information about your preferences on this website, allowing the user experience to be tailored to you. Cookies will not identify you personally, you can change your cookies preference in your browser settings.

External Links:

Our Website provides information regarding accommodation, tours and attractions, and provides users with contact details for most of these providers. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those providers and you should refer to the separate Privacy Policy of the provider of your choice prior to providing your personal details.

Use and disclosure of information

SPAL will not use or disclose or permit the use or disclosure of personal information that could be used to identify an individual in any other circumstances except to ensure the proper provision of SPAL services.

Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will only be used for the purpose in which it was collected, e.g. marketing purposes, for the provision of information on events and activations in Surfers Paradise, to notify you of competitions and prize allocation and for research requirements of SPAL.

Your personal information may be used or disclosed if:

  1. SPAL is required or authorised by law or if it is reasonably necessary to enforce the law; the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim; or
  2. there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health; or
  3. You have given explicit consent to the SPAL for a prescribed purpose.

Other than as set out above, SPAL will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose or reveal, share or pass the information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to SPAL to provide services to SPAL and who are obliged to keep the information confidential.

How long we store your personal data for

We will only retain personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes we are using it for. How long we retain data will vary depending on the purposes it is used for. We automatically update our email newsletter lists to ensure those who are not engaged are removed.

Security of your information

Your information is stored electronically in secure databases. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.  

Please keep in mind that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will endeavour to protect your personal information, however we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will use our reasonable efforts to ensure its security. 


How can I access, correct, update or delete my information? 

You may access your online subscriber profile via our e-newsletter. Alternatively you can make a written request to the address indicated below to obtain the personal information we hold about you. Changes to personal information may impact upon our ability to provide you with our services and you should contact us to update this information.  We may also decline a request for access to personal information where we are of the opinion that your request falls within one of the grounds stated in Principle 12 of the APPs.

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete, relevant, not misleading and up to date.

If you wish to remove yourself from our subscriber database you can opt-out of all e-communications via our e-newsletter, or by emailing us.

If you wish to access, modify or delete personal information that you have provided to us, please contact us.

Call: 07 5584 3700

Email: spa@surfersparadise.com

Postal address: PO Box 279, Surfers Paradise, QLD 4217

More information

For more information about privacy and general, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

COPYRIGHT

SPAL owns or licenses all content on this website and we assert our right to be recognised as the author of original material on this website.

SPAL supports the sharing of information and the use of the website content for the purposes of private study, research, criticism or review, as permitted under copyright legislation. However, you are not permitted to reproduce or reuse content on this website for commercial purposes.

DISCLAIMER

SPAL distributes the information on this website as a general reference source.

Surfers Paradise Alliance disclaims all responsibility and all liability (including through negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages and costs you might incur as a result of the information on this website or any linked website being inaccurate or incomplete.

Gallery