Privacy, Disclaimer & Copyright

PRIVACY POLICY

We respect the privacy of all people with whom we conduct our business we provide this statement of policy so that they may be able to understand the basis on which the information that we gather about them is collected, used, stored and disclosed.

We are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you.  As a result we have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected to the best of our ability and this protection is outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles

To ensure that we protect your privacy the Surfers Paradise Alliance, as our minimum, complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principals (APPs), which govern the way in which we manage your personal information.  This policy, in accordance with the APPs, sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

The Surfers Paradise Alliance abides by the 13 APPs as the minimum guidelines for its Privacy Policy and will go above and beyond those minimum requirements wherever we are able to.

Collection

Types of information collected:

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, other contact details and other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know, is seeking.

We will also remove your personally identifiable characteristics, unless you have given us specific consent to recognize your usage on an individual basis.  

Purpose of collection

Generally, we will collect and use your personal information for one or more of the following reasons:

  • Use the information to help you use the Surfers Paradise Alliance’s services;
  • Aggregate the data for analysis;
  • Acting as your agent if you request us to do so;
  • Undertaking various activities required by law;
  • Providing you with information about other services that we, our related entities and other organizations that we have affiliations with offer, that may be of interest to you;
  • Providing you with promotional information about us, our related entities and other organizations that we have affiliations with;
  • Facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
  • Analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/ or improved services

Methods of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, surveys, email sign-ups, over the internet, or through a telephone conversation with you. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will generally notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Surfers Paradise Alliance holds your personal information in accordance with this privacy statement and we will tell you when and for what purpose we will be collecting the information.

Failure to provide information

If the information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP (Internet Protocol) address and domain name. Also, our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customized web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record of when you visit our web site and what pages you view so that we may assist you more effectively.

Use and Disclosure

Generally, we only use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). Although, we may disclose personal information about you to: service providers, who assist us in operating our business or who provide the various services that you have requested and we have arranged.  All of our service providers are located in Australia and they are also required to comply with the APPs if they are considered an entity under the Privacy Act.  

We will only provide your information to our service providers or a court/tribunal when:

  • We have your express or implied consent;
  • It is necessary to disclose your information to provide the product or service you have requested;
  • We are legally and reasonably obliged to assist or co-operate with agencies performing law enforcement related activities in the performance of their functions; or
  • It is a ‘permitted general situation’ or ‘permitted health situation’ as required under the Privacy Act.

Security

Your information is stored electronically in secure databases. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorized access, we cannot guarantee that your information will always be secure.

Where the Surfers Paradise Alliance has information which is no longer needed, or no longer required to be used under Australian law, and it is not required by a court or tribunal, then reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that personal information will be taken.

Access and Correction

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request to the address indicated below. We will provide you with access to the information requested within a reasonable period after your request is made and we may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request. We may also decline a request for access to personal information where we are of the opinion that your request falls within one of the grounds stated in Principle 12 of the APPs.

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete, relevant, not misleading and up to date. If for any reason we refuse to correct your personal information as requested by you we will provide you with written reasons as to why we have chosen not to do so.

In the event you wish to have your personal information removed from our database you may do so by making a written request to us.  We will remove your information within a reasonable time except if there are any outstanding issues relating to your relationship with us.

Links to other websites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked web sites and so linked web sites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Inquires or Complaints

If you have any inquires or complaints about our privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at:

Surfers Paradise Alliance

PO Box 279, Surfers Paradise,

QLD 4217

Or alternatively email us at spa@surfersparadise.com

More Information

For more information about privacy and general, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

COPYRIGHT

Surfers Paradise Alliance owns or licenses all content on this website and we assert our right to be recognised as the author of original material on this website.

Surfers Paradise Alliance supports the sharing of information and the use of the website content for the purposes of private study, research, criticism or review, as permitted under copyright legislation. However, you are not permitted to reproduce or reuse content on this website for commercial purposes.

DISCLAIMER

Surfers Paradise Alliance distributes the information on this website as a general reference source.
This website contains links to other websites operated by organisations other than Surfers Paradise Alliance. The other websites are outside of Surfers Paradise Alliance's control and links are provided for your convenience.

Despite our best efforts, Surfers Paradise Alliance makes no warranties that the information in this publication is free of infection by computer viruses or other contamination.

Surfers Paradise Alliance disclaims all responsibility and all liability (including through negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages and costs you might incur as a result of the information on this website or any linked website being inaccurate or incomplete.

Gallery